File #: 23-1409    Version: 1 Name:
[…] Section 171.044, Florida Statutes establish that "the owner or owners of real properties in an unincorporated area of the County, which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact, may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality."

 

The voluntary annexation petition was submitted by Sandra Megrue of Urban Design Studio (Agent) on behalf of Alice Clayton, LLC (Property Owner) in accordance with Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, and complies with the State and City requirements for annexation.

 

Section 171.044(5) of the Florida Statutes state, "land shall not be annexed through voluntary annexation when such annexation results in the creation of enclaves." Pursuant to Section 171.031, Definitions - (13) defines “Enclave” as “(a) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality; or (b) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single municipality and a natural or manmade obstacle that allows the passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality.”

 

The subject property shares a boundary with the City of Delray Beach to the east and south; the approval of the annexation will not create an enclave.

 

While the property will not create an enclave, access to the parcel is substandard.