File #: 23-1409    Version: 1 Name:
[…] The annexation request shall be considered prior to the land use designation and rezoning requests.

 

LDR Section 2.4.4(A),  Annexations: General, "any property owner with land located in an unincorporated area that is contiguous to the municipal boundary of Delray Beach may request that his or her property be annexed. Additionally, the City may initiate an annexation of private property if a water service agreement has been executed, and as otherwise allowed pursuant to Florida Statutes."

 

Section 171.044, Florida Statutes establish that "the owner or owners of real properties in an unincorporated area of the County, which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact, may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality."

 

The voluntary annexation petition was submitted by Sandra Megrue of Urban Design Studio (Agent) on behalf of Alice Clayton, LLC (Property Owner) in accordance with Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, and complies with the State and City requirements for annexation.

 

Section 171.044(5) of the Florida Statutes state, "land shall not be annexed through voluntary annexation when such annexation results in the creation of enclaves." Pursuant to Section 171.031, Definitions - (13) defines “Enclave” as “(a) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality; or (b) Any unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded by a single